Residency bonds Latvia

Residency Bonds vs Company Direct Investment

Latvia offers residency programs by investment. Based on the current Immigration Law, Investors, and their family* can obtain EU residency in Latvia.

 

Two interesting options stand out and can be obtained in a short period of time. It is one of the fastest solutions in the European Union.

 

1. Residency Bond Investment

 

  • 250,000 EUR interest free Government Bonds
  • 38,000 EUR State fee
  • 30,000 EUR Security checks, legal fees, processing fee
  • 2-4 Month processing time depending on Nationality
  • Extendable after 5 years**
  • Instant 5 years Residency
  • Biometric ID cards issued for 5 years. No need to renew!  
  • No minimum stay required
  • Visa free travel in the EU Schengen Zone

 

2. Company Direct Investment

 

  • 50,000 EUR nonrefundable Share Investment
  • 10,000 EUR Sate fee
  • 30,000 EUR Security checks, legal fees, processing fee
  • 2-4 Month processing time depending on Nationality
  • Extendable after 5 years**
  • Instant 5 years Residency
  • Biometric ID cards issued for 1 year. Renewable each year.
  • No minimum stay required
  • Visa free travel in the EU Schengen Zone

 

Conclusion:

 

For convenience the Residency Bond Option is the better solution as the ID card is issued for 5 years. However, the same can be done with Direct Investment with a lower budget required.

 

Riga is a great metropolitan city, known for the rich culture and beautiful buildings. The Latvians are friendly, helpful and will welcome you and your family each year for your renewal of ID cards. Both options are extendable for the next 5 years term if needed.

 

 

European Residency including work permit, commercial activities, and free travel in the Schengen Zone in just 2 to 4 months depending on Nationality. If you have experienced trouble to invite your relatives, this is your solution.

 

Family

 

Relatives can be invited up to second degree relations. Family* is Spouse and Children up to 18 years of age are included and even longer if they are not marred and still depending on the parents.

 

Eligibility

 

There are only a few requirements the investor must fulfill.

  • Clean Criminal record from the country of residency,
  • Clear funds in a private account and
  • over 18 years of age.

 

Additional State fees** will apply.