VWP program

Latvia is a part of US visa waiver program

Latvia was added to the US Visa Waiver Program in 2008.

 

Latvia is part of the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), which enables citizens of Latvia to travel to the United States without a visa for upto 90 days for business or pleasure.

 

On January 12, 2009, ESTA (the Electronic System for Travel Authorization) became a requirement of the Visa Waiver Program. ESTA is an application system for all travelers from Visa Waiver Countries, including Latvia.

 

U.S. bound Latvia travelers are recommended to apply for the Travel Authorization at least 72 hours prior to departure. An approved Travel Authorization does not guarantee entry, but is a prerequisite to travel to the United States by air or sea carrier.

The ESTA allows citizens of Latvia to visit the U.S. for tourism, business, transit purposes without a visa for up to 90 days per visit.

 

Eligibility

 

  • Citizen of Latvia with machine readable passport
  • Intend to enter the United States for 90 days or less for business, pleasure or transit
  • Have a valid passport lawfully issued to you by a Visa Waiver Program country
  • Arrive via a Visa Waiver Program signatory carrier
  • Have a return or onward ticket
  • Travel does not terminate in contiguous territory or adjacent islands unless the traveler is a resident of one of those areas

 

 

ESTA costs $14 per application.

 

Approved ESTA applications are valid for a period of two years, or until the passport expires, whichever comes first, and multiple trips to the United States without the traveler having to re-apply for another ESTA. When traveling to the U.S. with the approved ESTA, you may only stay for up to 90 days at a time – and there should be a reasonable amount of time between visits so that the CBP Officer does not think you are trying to live here. There is no set requirement for how long you must wait between visits.

 

The Travel Authorization is not a visa. In fact, a person from a non-visa waiver country should not even attempt to apply for a Travel Authorization. The purpose of ESTA is to allow DHS to pre-screen all Visa Waiver Travelers before they leave their respective countries.

 

The Electronic System for Travel Authorization will return an Application Status within 72 hours.

 

Dual citizenship

 

If you have dual citizenship and have registered with ESTA, you should use your VWP-eligible passport to board the plane when you leave your country of departure and when you arrive in the U.S. If both your countries of citizenship are VWP-eligible, then we strongly recommend you choose which one you want to claim for purposes of travel to the U.S., and use that country’s passport each time you travel. One person with two different ESTA authorizations creates confusion that will only delay your travel.

If you are a citizen of the U.S., and also of a VWP country, you should not apply for ESTA.

 

Citizens of Canada and lawful permanent residents of US  do not need an ESTA.

 

Read more and apply here: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/